Best answer: Why is add alpha channel greyed out in gimp?

Gimp won’t add an alpha channel when the image is loaded from a format that doesn’t support transparency (JPEG…). Adding an alpha channel to that by default would sent the wrong signal. The default background in new images is filled with white.

How do I add an alpha channel in gimp?

7.33. Add Alpha Channel

  1. You can access this command from the image menubar through Layer → Transparency → Add alpha Channel.
  2. In addition, at the Layer Dialog, you can access it through Add Alpha Channel of its context pop-up menu.

How do I enable color to Alpha in gimp?

2 Answers

  1. Open the image in GIMP.
  2. In the Layers window, right click and select “Add Alpha Channel”
  3. From the Colors drop-down menu- select “Color to Alpha”
  4. Done- the pop up asks you the preset color, click OK and your image can be saved now as png with transparent background.
IT IS INTERESTING:  Where is the color sampler tool in Photoshop?

Why is color grayed out gimp?

Color to Alpha is disabled / greyed out because you need to add an alpha channel, maybe you can follow some tutorial for achieve this, simply search for remove background gimp 2.10. closing as expected behavior related to #1975 (closed).

How do you add transparency in gimp?

How to make a transparent background/selection on an image using GIMP

  1. Open your image.
  2. Select the area you want to make transparent. …
  3. In the Layer window (the one showing your image), select Layer – Transparency – Add Alpha Channel.If this is blanked out then it’s already done. …
  4. Select Edit – Clear. …
  5. Save the file.

12 сент. 2016 г.

How do I change the alpha channel in gimp?

To edit the alpha channel, add a layer mask and apply the brush effect to the layer mask. Under the Layers tab, right click the layer to edit and choose Add Layer Mask. A dialog box will ask you how you want the layer mask to be initialized.

How does alpha channel work?

The alpha channel controls the transparency or opacity of a color. … When a color (source) is blended with another color (background), e.g., when an image is overlaid onto another image, the alpha value of the source color is used to determine the resulting color.

How do you make a color transparent?

Add a transparent area to a picture

  1. Select the picture that you want to create transparent areas in.
  2. Click Picture Tools > Recolor > Set Transparent Color.
  3. In the picture, click the color you want to make transparent. Notes: …
  4. Select the picture.
  5. Press CTRL+T.
IT IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: What are the versions of Adobe Photoshop?

What is color to Alpha?

The Color to Alpha command makes transparent all pixels of the active layer that have a selected color. It will attempt to preserve anti-aliasing information by using a partially intelligent routine that replaces weak color information with weak alpha information.

How do I color an alpha in Photoshop?

  1. open image.
  2. go to layer/transparency.
  3. add alpha channel.
  4. tools /selection tools/ fuzzy select / delete.
  5. or u /delete.

26 авг. 2010 г.

How do I change one color to another in gimp?

Click on the Colors menu in the menu bar, select the Map option, and choose Color Exchange option in the list. Note: Make sure that the RGB option is selected in the Mode option of Image menu. Once you are done with replacing colors, click on the Ok button to apply the changes.

How do you make an image black and white on gimp?

Right-click on the original image and select Filters -> Color -> Channel Mixer. You’ll get a dialog box like the one at right. Click the checkbox that says Monochrome. Make sure the preview checkbox is also checked.

How do I remove a color in gimp?

Gimp does not have a colour eraser “tool”. It does have a colour to alpha plugin though. By default the plugin will remove the selected colour from the whole image. To constrain this you will need to make a selection befor running the plugin.

How do I save a gimp file as a PNG?

How to Save a PNG in GIMP

  1. Open the XCF file you wish to convert in GIMP.
  2. Select File > Export As.
  3. Click on Select File Type (above the Help button).
  4. Select PNG Image from the list, then select Export.
  5. Adjust the settings to your liking, then select Export again.
IT IS INTERESTING:  Question: Is Adobe Lightroom CC worth it?

How do I make a PNG transparent?

How to remove make a picture background transparent

  1. Step 1: Insert the image into the editor. …
  2. Step 2: Next, click the Fill button on the toolbar and choose Transparent. …
  3. Step 3: Adjust your tolerance. …
  4. Step 4: Click the background areas you want to remove. …
  5. Step 5: Save your image as a PNG.

How do I change the transparency of a layer in Gimp?

open the image with GIMP, use the top menu bar to browse the Windows menu and move your cursor downwards to Dockable Dialogues then select Layers. Alternatively, press Ctrl+L, the Layers dialogue box has an Opacity slider control.

Photoshop master